For a closer look at this topic, the official video below breaks it down in full: the BRM5 weapon comparison video on brm5-new-weapons.
Every New Weapon Drop in BRM5 and What Each One Does
The recent Blackhawk Rescue Mission 5 update reshaped the game's arsenal in a major way, pushing the catalog past seventy firearms and adding rank-locked, credit-priced, and event-rotated guns that fundamentally change loadout planning. If you care about brm5 new weapons, the patch notes can feel scattered, so this guide consolidates every recent addition along with the rank requirement, credit cost, ammo type, and the practical role each gun plays in a mission loadout. You will also see how brm5 weapon levels interact with the gunsmith bench, where brm5 how to unlock guns steps differ between free rank-ups and credit buys, and how brm5 weapon customization attachments slot onto the fresh receivers. By the end you will have a clear picture of which additions are worth grinding toward and which are safe to skip.
According to community data, the additions split into three categories: rank-gated primaries, credit-shop secondaries, and a small group of rotation-only specials. The table below summarizes the headline additions so you can scan them quickly before the deeper sections.
| Weapon | Type | Unlock Method | Rank | Credit Cost | Ammo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mk 17 Mod 0 | Battle Rifle | Rank gate | 48 | 145,000 | 7.62×51 |
| ACR 6.8 | Assault Rifle | Rank gate | 36 | 120,000 | 6.8 SPC |
| MP7A2 | SMG | Rank gate | 22 | 65,000 | 4.6×30 |
| Glock 19X | Pistol | Credit shop | 8 | 14,500 | 9×19 |
| SPAS-12 | Shotgun | Credit shop | 18 | 48,000 | 12 Gauge |
| SVD Dragunov | DMR | Event rotation | 40 | 90,000 | 7.62×54R |
| P90 TR | SMG | Event rotation | 30 | 85,000 | 5.7×28 |
| Intervention 2.0 | Sniper | Rank gate | 55 | 210,000 | .408 CheyTac |
Each row maps directly to a section below, where the practical use case, recommended brm5 weapon customization path, and the role the gun plays in a mission are spelled out. The goal is to make sure that you never spend credits on a gun that does not match your rank, and that you never grind a rank that gates a gun you would not actually use.
How Rank Gates and Credit Costs Shape Your Unlock Order
The brm5 how to unlock guns pipeline looks simple on paper: hit the required rank, walk to the gunsmith, and pay the listed price if the gun is sold there. In practice the order in which you tackle those two steps decides whether you can actually afford the next purchase, because credit income scales with rank and mission difficulty. Players who push to Rank 30 before they buy a single Rank 12 rifle often discover they are short on credits for a Rank 22 unlock that suddenly becomes the next priority. Planning the order ahead of time is therefore the most efficient way to spend both hours and credits.
Rank-Gated vs Credit-Shop Weapons
The brm5 unlock weapons system distinguishes between weapons that are gated only by player level and weapons that additionally require a flat credit payment. Rank-gated weapons appear in the gunsmith inventory only once the player crosses the listed rank, while credit-shop weapons can technically be browsed earlier but are grayed out and labeled with the rank floor. This split exists to let newer players preview what is coming without accidentally buying a gun they cannot equip.
| Unlock Type | What You Need | Can Preview Early? | Typical Cost Bracket |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rank-gated | Level + credits | No (hidden) | 65,000–210,000 |
| Credit-shop | Credits only | Yes (grayed) | 14,500–48,000 |
| Event rotation | Active event + credits | Yes (timer) | 85,000–90,000 |
A useful habit reported by players is to never leave more than one rank-gated weapon unclaimed, because the credit balance needed for a Rank 55 sniper like the Intervention 2.0 is roughly the same as the total of two previous unlocks. Hoarding credits to leap straight from Rank 36 to Rank 55 in one credit cycle tends to be the most efficient path. According to the BRM5 Weapons and Attachments List Reddit thread, the most common rookie mistake is spending credits on a Rank 12 shotgun when a Rank 22 SMG is one tier away, so it pays to confirm the next three unlocks before each transaction.
Credit Income at Each Rank Band
Earning enough credits to clear the credit-shop guns ties back to the rank you are currently at, because both mission payouts and daily challenge bonuses scale with progression. The table below captures what community testing has shown to be typical credit returns per mission band, which makes it easier to estimate how many successful missions you need to afford the next big purchase.
| Rank Band | Avg Mission Payout | Daily Bonus | Estimated Runs to Afford 145,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1–15 | 4,500 | 8,000 | ~25 missions |
| 16–30 | 8,200 | 14,000 | ~14 missions |
| 31–45 | 14,000 | 22,000 | ~9 missions |
| 46–60 | 19,500 | 30,000 | ~7 missions |
| 61+ | 25,000+ | 40,000+ | ~5 missions |
Players chasing the full brm5 new weapons list should aim to be at least Rank 45 before they start collecting the high-tier rifles, because that is where mission payouts start to comfortably cover a 145,000-credit buy without forcing credit hoarding across multiple sessions. If you want a fuller picture of credit farming routes and how mission rewards stack with HQ bonuses, the brm5 ronograd mission money guide breaks down the economy in more detail.
The New Assault Rifles and Battle Rifles Worth Chasing
Battle rifles and assault rifles form the backbone of most loadouts, and the recent patch added two notable entries in that category: the Mk 17 Mod 0 and the ACR 6.8. Each one fills a different role in the lineup, and understanding where they sit in the existing roster helps you decide which one to prioritize when the credit balance allows.
Mk 17 Mod 0: The Hard-Hitting 7.62 Battle Rifle
The Mk 17 Mod 0 is the headline addition for players who like the punch of a 7.62 round but want more controllable recoil than the older FAL or G3. It unlocks at Rank 48 and costs roughly 145,000 credits, putting it firmly in the late-game tier. Community testing reports place its damage per bullet above the FAL while its recoil pattern is closer to the M4A1, which makes it attractive for medium-range engagements where stopping power matters more than fire rate.
| Attribute | Mk 17 Mod 0 | FAL | M4A1 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Damage | High | High | Medium |
| Recoil | Low–Medium | High | Low |
| Effective Range | 90 m | 100 m | 70 m |
| Fire Rate | Semi | Semi | Auto |
| Best Role | Anchored mid-range | Long anchored | Versatile |
The gun shines when you plant yourself on a fixed angle and pre-aim lanes, because the semi-auto fire rate and 7.62 damage let you drop a target in two to three well-placed hits. It is less effective in close-quarters scrambling, where the M4A1 still wins on mobility. If you already have a strong 5.56 rifle in your kit, the Mk 17 Mod 0 is a worthwhile complement rather than a replacement.
ACR 6.8: The Mid-Tier 6.8 SPC Challenger
The ACR 6.8 is the more accessible of the two new rifles because it unlocks at Rank 36 and costs 120,000 credits. It bridges the gap between the 5.56 assault rifles and the heavier 7.62 guns, which makes it a flexible pick for players who have not committed to either side yet. The 6.8 SPC round delivers more stopping power than 5.56 without forcing the recoil of a full battle rifle, and the platform itself supports a wide range of attachments out of the box.
| Attribute | ACR 6.8 | M4A1 | Mk 17 Mod 0 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Damage | Medium–High | Medium | High |
| Recoil | Low | Low | Low–Medium |
| Effective Range | 80 m | 70 m | 90 m |
| Fire Rate | Auto | Auto | Semi |
| Best Role | All-rounder | CQB | Anchored mid-range |
For most players the ACR 6.8 becomes the go-to once it is unlocked, because it is a noticeable upgrade over the stock M4A1 and does not require the time investment of pushing to Rank 48. The decision to buy the Mk 17 Mod 0 first usually comes down to whether your playstyle leans toward anchored angles or roaming engagements.
SMGs, Pistols, and Shotguns in the New Patch
The close-quarters category saw a refresh too, with the MP7A2 SMG, Glock 19X pistol, and SPAS-12 shotgun all entering the catalog. These are some of the most affordable brm5 new weapons on the list, and they are also where many players will spend their first major credit balance after the patch goes live.
MP7A2: The Budget CQB SMG
The MP7A2 unlocks at Rank 22 for around 65,000 credits, which puts it within reach of a player who is still in the early game. It is a fast-firing 4.6×30 SMG with very low recoil, designed for indoor breaching and tight corridor pushes. The trade-off is that its damage per bullet is lower than a 9×19 SMG, so you need to land more shots per target, but the fire rate and magazine size compensate for that.
| Attribute | MP7A2 | MP5A5 | P90 TR |
|---|---|---|---|
| Damage | Low | Medium | Low |
| Recoil | Very Low | Low | Very Low |
| Magazine | 40 | 30 | 50 |
| Effective Range | 35 m | 40 m | 45 m |
| Best Role | Indoor rush | Indoor CQB | Run-and-gun |
Where the MP7A2 separates itself from the older MP5A5 is in its recoil and ammo capacity, which makes it friendlier for newer players who have not yet mastered trigger control. The P90 TR from the event rotation covers a similar role but with even more ammo, and the comparison is worth knowing if you are choosing between the two.
Glock 19X and SPAS-12: Sidearm and Breaching Picks
The Glock 19X is the cheapest new addition on the list, costing around 14,500 credits and unlocking at Rank 8. It is a reliable 9×19 sidearm with manageable recoil and a 19-round magazine, which makes it a strict upgrade over the default pistol most players start with. The SPAS-12, on the other hand, is a pump-action 12-gauge shotgun that unlocks at Rank 18 and costs about 48,000 credits. It is built for very close quarters and can drop a target in one shot at ranges under 15 meters, but its pump action makes it unforgiving in extended fights.
| Weapon | Rank | Cost | Role | Why It Matters |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glock 19X | 8 | 14,500 | Sidearm | First real sidearm upgrade |
| SPAS-12 | 18 | 48,000 | Breaching | One-shot potential under 15 m |
| MP7A2 | 22 | 65,000 | CQB SMG | Easy recoil for new players |
These three guns together cost less than a single Mk 17 Mod 0, which is why most players pick them up long before chasing the high-tier rifles. If you are still building out your first serious loadout, this is the cluster of brm5 unlock weapons that gives the best return per credit.
DMRs, Snipers, and the Event-Rotation Exclusives
The event-rotation weapons and long-range additions deserve their own discussion because they introduce a different unlock mechanism. The SVD Dragunov and P90 TR are tied to active event windows, which means you can only buy them when the relevant rotation is live. The Intervention 2.0 is the late-game sniper added to the rank-gated pool and represents the most expensive single weapon in the new arsenal.
SVD Dragunov and P90 TR: Time-Limited Buys
Event-rotation weapons are not permanently available. They cycle in and out of the shop based on a roughly 30-day window, and missing the window means waiting for the next rotation cycle. The SVD Dragunov is a 7.62×54R designated marksman rifle that costs 90,000 credits at Rank 40 and is built for half-anchored mid-range work. The P90 TR is a 5.7×28 SMG that costs 85,000 credits at Rank 30 and offers an oversized magazine for sustained indoor pushes.
| Weapon | Window Length | Cost | Risk if Missed |
|---|---|---|---|
| SVD Dragunov | ~30 days | 90,000 | Wait for next rotation |
| P90 TR | ~30 days | 85,000 | Wait for next rotation |
| Intervention 2.0 | Permanent | 210,000 | None, but slow credit grind |
The main risk with event-rotation weapons is that if you hit the rank requirement while the rotation is offline, you have to wait until the next cycle to claim the gun. Players chasing the full brm5 new weapons catalog should track the rotation calendar and plan to push their rank in the weeks leading up to a relevant window, so the credit balance and rank requirement both line up on day one.
Intervention 2.0: The Late-Game Sniper
The Intervention 2.0 is the most expensive single weapon in the update, costing around 210,000 credits and requiring Rank 55. It fires .408 CheyTac and is built for long anchored angles on maps with extended sightlines. It is not a run-and-gun weapon, and players who buy it before they have learned to anchor a position will feel that the 210,000-credit price was wasted.
| Attribute | Intervention 2.0 | SVD Dragunov | M24 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Damage | Very High | High | High |
| Recoil | Very Low | Low | Low |
| Effective Range | 200+ m | 130 m | 150 m |
| Fire Rate | Bolt | Semi | Bolt |
| Best Role | Anchored long range | Mid DMR | Anchored mid-long |
For most players, the Intervention 2.0 is a prestige unlock rather than a practical one, but for those who already main a sniper role it is a noticeable step up from the M24. The BRM5 Best Primary Weapon Video shows how the Intervention 2.0 stacks up against other long-range picks in real engagements, which is useful context before committing the credit balance.
Using the Gunsmith and Weapon Customization to Get the Most Out of New Guns
Buying the gun is only the first step. The brm5 gunsmith bench is where the new firearms really come into their own, because the right attachment set can turn a budget SMG into a lane-locking CQB monster or push a battle rifle into a precision DMR role. Understanding how brm5 weapon customization works is therefore just as important as knowing which brm5 new weapons to chase.
Core Attachment Slots and What They Change
Every new gun follows the same attachment rules as the older weapons, but the recommended slot loadouts differ. The table below captures the slot names, what they affect, and a sensible default for each category of new weapon.
| Slot | What It Affects | SMG Default | Battle Rifle Default | Sniper Default |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Optic | Sight picture | Red dot | 3x magnifier | Variable zoom |
| Barrel | Range and recoil | Short | Heavy | Fluted |
| Grip | Recoil control | Vertical | Angled | Cheek rest |
| Magazine | Capacity and reload | Extended | Standard | Standard |
| Muzzle | Recoil and sound | Compensator | Muzzle brake | Suppressor |
A common mistake reported by players is to apply the same attachment set across every weapon class, which usually leaves at least one slot underutilized. The brm5 gunsmith bench encourages slot-by-slot planning, and treating each gun as a unique build target pays off far more than copying a popular loadout from a video. The brm5 weapon skins guide also walks through how cosmetic and functional slots interact, which is worth reading once you start swapping attachments on a regular basis.
Recommended Build Paths for the New Weapons
Each new weapon has a build identity that suits a particular playstyle, and slotting attachments in the wrong order can lock you into a sub-optimal configuration. The table below summarizes the build path that community testing has flagged as the most consistent for each major new addition.
| Weapon | Optic | Barrel | Grip | Magazine | Muzzle | Resulting Role |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mk 17 Mod 0 | 3x magnifier | Heavy | Angled | Standard | Muzzle brake | Anchored mid-range |
| ACR 6.8 | Red dot | Standard | Vertical | Extended | Compensator | Versatile all-rounder |
| MP7A2 | Red dot | Short | Vertical | Extended | Suppressor | Indoor rush |
| SPAS-12 | Red dot | Standard | — | — | — | Breaching CQB |
| SVD Dragunov | 4x scope | Heavy | Cheek rest | Standard | Muzzle brake | Half-anchored DMR |
| Intervention 2.0 | Variable zoom | Fluted | Cheek rest | Standard | Suppressor | Long anchored sniper |
Building each gun in this order keeps the credit spend predictable and lets you specialize the loadout around the missions you actually run. If you find yourself cycling through the same three attachments, it is a good signal to look at the brm5 armory unlock guide for tips on researching higher-tier attachment variants.
Choosing the Right New Weapon for Your Playstyle and Budget
With more than eight brm5 new weapons on the list, the most common question players ask is which one to spend credits on first. The honest answer is that it depends on the missions you prefer and the role you already fill in a squad, but the table below captures a sensible priority order that works for the majority of players, regardless of whether you are pushing through the campaign or grinding open-world contracts.
| Priority | Weapon | Why It Goes Here |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Glock 19X | Cheap sidearm upgrade, almost no opportunity cost |
| 2 | MP7A2 | Affordable CQB option for early ranks |
| 3 | SPAS-12 | One-shot CQB potential once you reach Rank 18 |
| 4 | ACR 6.8 | First real all-rounder rifle at Rank 36 |
| 5 | SVD Dragunov or P90 TR | Event-window pickups, plan around rotation |
| 6 | Mk 17 Mod 0 | Battle rifle punch for anchored mid-range |
| 7 | Intervention 2.0 | Prestige unlock for dedicated sniper mains |
If you are unsure about the credit math at your current rank, fall back to the income table above and confirm that your average mission payout covers at least half the next purchase. The rule of thumb reported by community members is to never spend more than 60 percent of the credit balance on a single weapon, which leaves a buffer for the next unlock. Players who ignore that buffer often stall their progression because a sudden rank-up reveals an attractive new gun they cannot afford.
The brm5 how to unlock guns process is intentionally layered, and the recent additions reward players who plan both their rank and their credit spend in advance. Whether you start at the Glock 19X and work your way up, or push straight for the Intervention 2.0 as a long-term goal, the key is to align the rank requirement with the credit balance so that every unlock feels intentional rather than rushed.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the cheapest way to start collecting brm5 new weapons?
The most efficient starting path is the Glock 19X at Rank 8, followed by the MP7A2 at Rank 22 and the SPAS-12 at Rank 18. These three together cost under 130,000 credits, fit inside the early rank bands, and give you a sidearm, an SMG, and a breaching shotgun without forcing you to skip the next rank gate. Holding a 20–30 percent credit buffer for the next unlock is the habit that keeps the pipeline moving.
Do event-rotation weapons ever come back permanently?
No, the SVD Dragunov and P90 TR cycle on roughly 30-day windows, and missing a window means waiting for the next cycle. The brm5 gunsmith never lists them between rotations, so tracking the calendar and aligning your rank push with the active window is the only reliable way to claim them on the first pass.
How does the gunsmith bench differ from older versions?
The bench now supports the new brm5 weapon customization attachment paths introduced in the patch, including the fluted barrel for snipers and the compensator slot for CQB SMGs. Existing weapons still use their original attachment trees, but the new guns use a unified slot grid that makes it easier to compare loadouts across categories. Attachment research still pulls from the armory, so planning research runs alongside weapon purchases speeds up the whole progression.
Is the Intervention 2.0 worth 210,000 credits?
For dedicated sniper mains, yes. The Intervention 2.0 is a clear upgrade over the M24 at long anchored angles, and the suppression profile makes it viable for stealth missions. For players who rarely anchor a long sightline, the credit is better spent on the ACR 6.8 or saved for the next patch, because the practical return is much higher on a versatile rifle than on a niche sniper.
Can I preview rank-gated weapons before I unlock them?
No, rank-gated weapons stay hidden until you cross the required rank, and credit-shop weapons show up grayed out with the rank floor labeled. This split is intentional, because the brm5 unlock weapons system is designed to reward progression rather than let low-rank players browse the entire catalog and feel overwhelmed. The only way to scout ahead is to check the patch notes or community trackers, which list every rank gate and credit cost in advance.